Skip to main content

When the judge says "this court" does it mean that particular court or the whole judicial system?

Trenton, NJ |

The NJ USDC judge Ordered the clerk me to annex a copy of an order to all subsequent filings with "this court" and shall refer to this order on the cover page of any documents I desire to file. I have three other cases going on in USDC but in other states. When the judge says "this court" does she mean only her court in NJ or the entire USDC system and the cases that I have going on in the other states as well?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I am an attorney licensed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and the States of Delaware and New Jersey. My practice includes employment, business and health care law. Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey or Federal law applies.

    That being said, without having been present or reviewed your pleadings, I cannot tell you for sure what the court meant. However, standard practice indicates that the judge meant her court in NJ.

    /Christopher E. Ezold/

    The Ezold Law Firm, P.C.
    Employment, Business and Health Law
    One Belmont Avenue, Suite 501
    Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
    (610) 660-5585
    Cezold@Ezoldlaw.com
    www.ezoldlaw.com

    I am an attorney licensed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and the States of Delaware and New Jersey. My practice includes employment, business and health care law. Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey or Federal law applies. /Christopher E. Ezold/ The Ezold Law Firm, P.C. Employment, Business and Health Law One Belmont Avenue, Suite 501 Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004 (610) 660-5585 Cezold@Ezoldlaw.com www.ezoldlaw.com


  2. I agree completely with the other attorney who answered. The Judge probably meant her Court only, but you should check what each Court's rules are.

    Without meeting with you, and knowing all the facts and circumstances of your case, my opinion is not to be construed as legal advice, just general educational information.