Skip to main content

When the F2A visa has been received when should the recipient enter the US?

Fresno, CA |

Because we were hoping to stay in the Philippines until the holidays and another family celebration, that's why we would like to know until when are we allowed to stay , when the visa is given. Thank you very much.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Once the immigrant visa has been issued at the consulate you are given 6 months from the date of issuance in which to enter to US and activate the processing of the green card. This should give you time to celebrate the holidays there and travel to the US when it suits your plans.
Congratulations!

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you very much

Posted

You must enter the US within 6 months.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you so much

Posted

Before the visa expires.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics