When the bank accepts a short sale and we close, what happens to the taxes that were owed?

Asked about 5 years ago - Florida

I owed $ 300,00.00 and the bank accepted $ 65,000.00 at the closing, do I end up down the road paying the difference. They said no but I don't know if this will end up in a boiler room filled with laywers hired by the bank to go after all there short sales?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. H. Dillon Graham III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You are liable for the property taxes that accrued while you own the property. However, the taxes remain a lien on the property even after the sale if not satisfied. The new owner takes the property subject to the taxes due.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,124 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,124 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering