When the ask me about my children is they older the 18 years old is still consider children.

Asked over 4 years ago - Bronx, NY

right now i answer a form for my divorce, and the ask me for my children names and ages, who got the costody and ii my children health is good. right now i confuse because my children the young one have 33 years old.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Susan Pernick

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Typically, a child is considered emancipated at 18. The parents' obligation to provide support for the child ends then. Certainly a 33 year old is not considered a "child" for support purposes.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should list any child born of the marriage, regardless of age.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,697 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,697 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering