Skip to main content

When talking to a Family judge should I present the most important issue first or at the end of my presentation?

Denville, NJ |

I am going to court to discuss my motion that I filed related to enforcing my litigant's rights. I have almost 5 points to discuss about 15Min total. Should I discuss the most important topic at the begginning or should I leave it for the end of my presentation? I noticed that some judges after hearing 5-10 min they seems bored hearing you talking.. I will appreciate your suggestion. I have already spent in lawyers so I do not have have any option to represent myself. I consulted a lawyer and he told me that this motion will be ok to go in my own it is a straight forward issue, however; I want a good presentation and enforce prior orders once for all..

Attorney Answers 2


You should present your most important topic first.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Always present your best argument first.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics