Skip to main content

When submitting an exhibit in a motion is this format proper?

Hazlet, NJ |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

(Exhibit A)(Paragraph 5, line 8). For me this format gets the Judge to see exactly what I want them to see without having to go through the entire document. I feel that it is clear and concise. Am I wrong?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. that is the correct way to do it. You want the judge to be able to look immediately at the document that supports the position that you take.

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. There are always specific facts that are important for an attorney to review before providing advice to a Client. In no way should you rely on the response provided herein to conduct your legal affairs on your own. You should always hire an attorney before you rely on advice provided.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics