When starting a home based business do I need liabilty insurance? Do I need to have a lawer to check business details?

starting a home based business, involves taking care of people. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
It depends upon the type of business. If you want to form a corporation or a limited liability company, you can have a lawyer do that for you, or do it yourself. Your liability insurance on your house will probably not cover any business use, so, depending on your business, you may need to add a rider on your policy or get liability insurance for your business.
0 1
Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
To protect yourself, you should have liability insurance. Depending on your business, liability insurance may be madated by law. I need more information about your business to determine if Md. requires insurance and a license.

Owners of small businesses should initiate a relationship with a lawyer to discuss the proper form the company should take; liability issues; customer contracts; and other issues that are specific to your industry. Also, should contract or liability problems occur in the future, you will already have someone who you can turn to for representation or a referral.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard