When somebody with a durable financial POA contests a conservatorship, can the POA use the principal's money to fund the contest

Asked 7 months ago - Sacramento, CA

Flag

Can the agent who has durable financial POA use the principal's money to contest the conservatorship or propose himself as the conservator?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 05, 2012 16:11. It depends on the language in the POA but I would guess NO.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered November 08, 2012 12:10. I am not sure about the prior attorney's answer. I don't think it is that clear from your facts. Certainly the POA language will be controlling on the issue, but the court will be able to use the funds currently managed by the agent under POA to pay for the some, if not all, of the costs regarding the conservatorship. Therefore, the proposed conservatee's money will likely be used to pay to fight the conservatorship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary