When should we expect our divorce decree to be sent?

Asked almost 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

The lawyer filed the papers in March .He said the court would get to them sometime after April 2010 since April is when our 6 month waiting period was up and still we have not heard anything . Does it usually take San Francisco courts a long time to grant divorce . This was an unconstested divorce pretty simple .No issues or complications.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam Nathan Gurley

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you know your case number, you can go to the San Francisco Court website and see what the status of your case is. Based upon my experience, San Francisco court usually takes 2 or more months to process a judgement. The address to check status is
    http://webaccess.sftc.org/scripts/magic94/Mgrqi...

  2. Morvarid Mary Moshrefi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Sometimes the courts are backlogged, however, sometimes matters also fall through the cracks. Most counties have an online database that will provide you information regarding your court case (if not confidential) and this can assist you in obtaining the status regarding your judgment.

  3. Jesus L Zuniga

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The courts usually take 10 weeks to process the judgments but have been known to take 3 to 4 months.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,290 answers this week

2,785 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,290 answers this week

2,785 attorneys answering