Skip to main content

When should IRS tax Form 5495 be submitted?

Orlando, FL |

How soon after an estate for a decedent is opened should an IRS Form 5495 be filed or submitted. Can it be submitted as soon as an estate is opened? What are the pros and cons of timing the submittsion of the form?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    A taxpayer files a Form 5495 after regular filing of either an Estate or Gift tax return. The form is used to request discharge from personal liability for any deficiency for the kind of tax and periods shown on the form. The current Form can be found on the IRS website: http://www.avvo.com/questions/when-should-irs-tax-form-5495-be-submitted--992378/answers/new.


  2. My colleague is correct.

    Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice for a particular matter. This response does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult an attorney.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics