Skip to main content

When should I request a jury trial in a domestic violence case

Warren, OH |
Filed under: Domestic violence

when am i supposed to demand a jury trial on a domestic violence case?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If it is a felony Domestic Violence charge, you automatically get a Jury Trial unless you waive it. If the Domestic Violence charge is a misdemeanor, then you have to file your jury demand no later than ten days prior to the date on which the case is set for trial. Otherwise, you only get a bench trial (trial to judge).

    You should consult your attorney in order to determine the best strategy.

    Dan J. Weisenburger
    Attorney at Law
    www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics