When should I file for citizenship ? I have had my Green Card since May, 2007.

Asked over 1 year ago - Hicksville, NY

I got my Green Card through family sponsorship in May 2007. I have been visiting and staying in and out of US every year. I have been out of US for more than 6 months but less than 1 year for each calendar year since I got my greencard. I calculated my dates from my Indian passport and I'll be completing 30 months of physical presence in last 5 yrs ( 2009-2013) on GC at the end of this year i.e. Dec 31, 2013.
I don't own or have ever owned any property in US . I was wondering if I can file for citizenship once I complete 30 months of physical presence in US as I have had my Green card for over 5 years ?

Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Samir Bhatt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree, schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss your eligibility.

  3. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Discuss the reasons for your stay abroad via a confidential consultation with an experienced attorney to see if you qualify for naturalization.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You should meet with an attorney

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes-but you need the guidance of immigration attorney
    Good luck.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,477 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,477 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering