When should I apply for my student visa?

Asked over 3 years ago - Blandon, PA

I am under an H4 visa,but it will be expiring next year once I turn 21 in April. When do you suggest I apply for my student visa? Is it before my H4 visa expires, or after?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Before. If fact, it is probably a good idea to apply for a change of status to F-1 now.

    Please see

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,179 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,179 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering