When should a civil judge recuse themselves, or when can a party ask that the judge recuse themselves?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tempe, AZ

If a Plaintiff to a civil suit discovers, for example, that the presiding judge to suit is on the same diversity task committee with an attorney that is in the same law firm as the attorney representing the Defendant to the suit, does this present a conflict of interest?

Additional information

Suit is a personal injury case.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anne Brady

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Probably not. Judges and lawyers participate on committees and in various clubs and organizations. The fact that a another lawyers from the same firm as the defendant;s lawyers sits on the same committee with a judge is not likely a conflict of interest.

  2. Anne Whalen Gill

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Grounds for recusal are usually apparent bias, such as being related to a party or attorney, or having made public statements about one of the parties or attorneys. It's hard to recuse a judge generally because they work to avoid conflicts of interest.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is advisable to consult with an attorney with... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,528 answers this week

3,350 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,528 answers this week

3,350 attorneys answering