When see a divorce lawyer for first time will it cost anything?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hartford, WI

Daughter going through tough marriage and I worry for her and the four kids. I am trying to get her to go see a lawyer, she says she can't afford one and affraid what husband would do if he knew she was seeking information. They live in Wisconsin and we live in Alabama. We are going up in a few weeks to be with them and we want to help her. Her pastor said to get seperation but that will not work.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri M. Nelson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Our firm practices in Washington County and we offer free initial consultations which are completely confidential. I would encourage her to at least meet with an attorney to find out what her options are and the likely result in a divorce or a legal separation. The only way her husband would find out would be if she told him. If she is interested, please have her call our office at 414-258-1644 to schedule an appointment.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,218 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,218 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering