Skip to main content

When released on a WOP , what happens then?

Rose Hill, KS |

Stopped for dui , and possesion of meth, and pot. Never been in trouble before . 54 years old ,

Attorney Answers 2


Released WOP means "without prosecution." This does not mean that the case won't be filed later. The drugs may be headed to the KBI crime lab for analysis. Once that analysis is completed charges will be filed, likely with a warrant for your arrest. Contact a local DUI attorney immediately. DO not talk about the case with anyone other than your lawyer.

Legal disclaimer: Legal disclaimer: Patrick M. Lewis, (913) 558-3961, This answer is intended to provide general information about the justice system. It does not provide legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. It does not provide the basis for making decisions about a course of action. Legal advice requires more communication and information than is possible in this format. Many important considerations and factors need to be investigated and discussed before an attorney could give legal advice about this issue. Before making any decisions about a course of action readers are strongly encouraged to contact a lawyer and secure an attorney-client relationship. Readers must also understand that this format does not provide for confidential communication.

Mark as helpful


First of all I would contact an experienced DUI attorney in your town.
Each jurisdiction handles cases differently.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics