When or who should NOT SIGN A PRENUPTIAL AGREEMENT?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Just want to know if i should or shouldnt get one. i could keep my pre marriage assets separate. my inheritance separate and just share the money i make during the marriage? why do i need a prenuptial?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This question can really only be definitively answered after a consultation & thus full assessment of your situation. Forums like this are good for answering quick questions but are not a substitute for such a consultation.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. David P. Badanes

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to speak to an attorney in person. A prenup is an important document. Don't be penny wise and pound foolish by trying to save a few bucks now as it could cost you thousands of dollars later

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alternatives to divorce

Divorce is not the only solution to marital difficulties. Marriage counseling, legal separation, or annulment are other alternatives.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,724 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,724 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering