when one has legal tutorship in louisiana of minor child/children does tutor also assume decease's outstanding debt on behalf of

mother passed away leaving 2 minor children; father has natural tutorship but due to circumstants is seeking to assume legal tutorship. was previous told immediatly following the mother passing away that if legal tutorship was established that he would be assuming not just assets of behalf of minor children that he would be assuming outstanding debt on behalf of minor children. Is this correct? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Louisiana
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now