when one goes to jail what happens to the credit card bills?
El Paso, TX
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I specifically want to know if they can be frozen untill the person gets out of jail.
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Sorry, the billing cycle will continue while you are in jail. You could tell the creditors you are unemployed, which is true, and ask for an interest rate or monthly payment reduction, but they don't have to agree. |