When my son turns 18 can he move out of his dads home even though he is still in school?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Wilsonville, OR

My son will turn 18 November of his Senior year of high school. His father has full custody. Does he have to live with his did until he graduates can he move out on his own or in with me at that point?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher M Veley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Unless I'm missing something here, when a person reaches the age of 18, they are deemed an adult with the right to vote, the ability to enter the military, and the ability to chose where they want to live.

    *Nothing in this response intended to create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create the same. It is simply provided for informational purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,203 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,203 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering