When my PD payments will start counting? I have two primary work injures cases. (Psych & Physical)?

My attorney submitted two primary cases separately (Primary work injuries & Psych primary case )since first day of my injuries. My Psych damage cussed by employee retaliation and verbal harassments. My attorney reviewed my emails to the Manager for 3 years before injuries I was asking for help. My case is denied at this point after 6 months. My primary physical Dr sent the final report with maximum medical improvement with a 29% permanent disability. My question is when my permanent disability payment will start ? Even right now I'm receiving SD payment but will that payments be deducted from settlement right after my Primary physical Dr sent last report? My Primary psych case still is open. So am I eligible for temporary disability payments before the start PD payments? I'm scheduled t

Monrovia, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Brett A. Borah

Brett A. Borah

Workers' Compensation Lawyer - Cupertino, CA
Answered

You have an attorney. He knows your case better than any of us here at AVVO. Talk to your lawyer.

John M Connell

John M Connell

Workers' Compensation Lawyer - Englewood, CO
Answered

This is really a question for your attorney

Christian K. Lassen II

Christian K. Lassen II

Personal Injury Lawyer - Philadelphia, PA
Answered

Your attorney is in the best position to update you, so give him a buzz....you're paying after all....

Related Topics

Permanent disability and personal injury

Permanent disability damages are designed to compensate for a life-altering accident, and often involve expert testimony to that effect.

Featured Legal Guides

Avvo Staff

Workers’ Compensation Disability

by Avvo Staff

Workers' compensation disability is a set of benefits paid to employees who are injured on the job and can no longer work. There are four types of... more

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Featured Legal Guides

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

by attorney

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.