When may one record his/her conversation with another?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Over the phone? While in another's office during a meeting? While in another's house? Is there a statute or particular caselaw that governs?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . California Penal Code sections 630 and those following it, especially section 632, make it a crime to record a conversation without the other party's consent whenever there is an expectation that the conversation is private or confidential.

  2. Answered . The law differs from state to state, and the issue is whether you need the other party's consent to record. Under federal law, you need only one party to consent. Because you are a party, you may generally record conversations without the other persons knowledge under federal law. Some states require two party consent or have other stipulations and restrictions. Wisconsin, where I practice, is a one party consent state. I'm not a California lawyer, so I can't answer your question definitely. The website I've linked lists California as a two party consent state. Contact a California lawyer to be sure.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,030 answers this week

3,596 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,030 answers this week

3,596 attorneys answering