When letting my son in law have the kids for his visits he will send his new wife to get them instead of getting them himself.

Asked over 1 year ago - Ironton, MO

he has been behind in support and has not had insurance on them, they kids don't want to go but are being force by him to go , do we let his wife pick them up or should it be him

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Catherine Earnshaw-Hobbs

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless the court's order restricts the wife from picking up the children, she can pick them up for the visit.

    Answers given here are for general information only and do not create Ana attorney client relationship. The... more
  2. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is one of those unfortunate results of divorce. Allow the person to pick up the children unless your order prohibits the same.

    M. Todd Miller
    Law Office of Todd Miller, LLC
    1305 Southwest Blvd., Ste. A
    Jefferson City, Missouri 65109
    Web: www.toddmillerlaw.com
    Phone: (573) 634-2838
    Fax: (573) 634-7642
    Email: info@toddmillerlaw.com

    "Personal attention - Professional Results"
    * This post and all others made on the internet are for informational purposes only. Nothing posted should be considered legal advice nor should any comments, answers, or other communications be suggested or assumed to create or constitute an attorney-client relationship. Accuracy of this information is sought but not guaranteed.
    ** the Law Office of Todd Miller, LLC is a general practice law firm.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,987 answers this week

3,310 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,987 answers this week

3,310 attorneys answering