Skip to main content

When is the Obama immigration dream act for dreamers likely to take affect?

Bellevue, WA |

when is the obama dream reform for immigrants take effect.I know about the DAFA but i am not eligible for that .And who is eligble for the dream reform?(requirements)

Attorney Answers 3


There's no such thing as 'dream reform' or the 'dream act'. Obama created DACA as a watered down version of this proposed legislation to side-step congress' apathy towards helping undocumented youth.

Law Office of Daniel M. Wigon This should not be taken as legal advice. Consult with a local attorney before making a decision that could adversely affect your rights.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


There is no Dream Act. Comprehensive Immigration Reform is still being debated in the US House of Representatives.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


The US Senate voted in favor of the Dream Act last year by a vote of 68 to 32 but the House of Representatives, which is controlled by the Republicans, oppose this legislation. There just isn't the political will in Congress to agree on one if the simplest and most fair legislative proposals that has been debated for many years, the Dream Act. By executive action, President Obama approved Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) on June 15 , 2012. Are you sure you are not qualified for this program? It is very solar to the Dream Act that is stuck in Congress, granting good immigration benefits though not permanent residence is a path to citizenship (with some exceptions involving a procedure too long to describe here). Consult with an immigration lawyer and best of luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics