Skip to main content

When is the final release of the Supreme Court decision on regarding CSPA retention of priority date?

Bloomfield, NJ |

If this will be approve, does my son application last 2007 for which he was denied as having aged out, can be reopen for reconsideration without paying again for the visa?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

We do not want to prejudge what the Supreme Court will do. The annual term of the Supreme Court is the 1st Monday of October until the last case argued before it that term is decided in late June or early July each year. That's when you should anticipate a decision in the CSPA case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Hopefully within the next few months. If the decision is favorable, then it is possible for you to reopen your son's application. However, you will need to look at the decision by SCOTUS to see if and how the law will change. I would recommend using an attorney for this.

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. Consult with a qualified attorney before making any legal decisions. Michael Campise, Ferro and Cuccia (212) 966-7775

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Give it a few months, until mid summer and you'll be able to read the decision by then.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

We should have it by the end of July. Good luck!

This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics