When is pretrial detention appropriate?

Asked over 2 years ago - Miami, FL

Instead of a corporate surety bond.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without more facts, I cannot give you an answer specifically related to a particular person.

    In general, though, pre-trail, detention is approrpiate when if can be shown that the accused may try to avoid prosecution by fleeing or hiding or that the accused is a danger to the alleged victim or to society in general. It may also be appropriate when the accused allegedly commits new crimes while out on bail or probation.

  2. Adam David Mait

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not possible to answer when pretrial detention is appropriate, because what is "appropriate" differs from person to person.

    With that said, take a look at Florida Statute 907.041 (http://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2011/907.041), which details when the State may seek pretrial detention. Ultimately, the decision to detain (instead of release on a bond or on their own recognizance) someone pretrial is going to rest with the judge.

  3. Christina Maria Soberon-Llort

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Most commonly, you will see it if the accused was already out on bond and that bond was revoked because the accused either committed a new offense or violated another condition of release. You will also see if often if the charge is a felony punishable by life, or some other circumstance where the accused isn't entitled to bond such as a violation of probation. In most cases, however, a person is entitled to reasonable bond.

    Responses should not be relied upon for legal decision making. One should contact a lawyer and establish an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,112 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,112 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering