When is it too late to report a colleague to supervisors after they offered me their prescription drugs at work?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lyndonville, VT

I was offered prescription drugs by a colleague (who is on prescription drugs) at work over 45 days ago. This colleague has engaged in other harassing behavior towards me recently. I work in a government system / office. I would like to report this offense to my admin. (along with a few other harassing behaviors from this person) however, I recently heard that I can report such offenses within 30 days of not getting myself in trouble but after 30 days I may risk getting into trouble for not telling about this offense earlier. Can I report this to my supervisors w/o getting myself into trouble, or is it too late?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You do not tell us what governmental office you work for. So-called reporting requirements should be available somewhere in writing if they exist. I am not aware of any statute in the State of Vermont that puts any kind of time limit on reporting, after which you would be in trouble for not reporting. You may be thinking of some kind of internal office policy.

    Since this is an ongoing problem with this person, I would make a list of the things that have happened, along with the dates they occurred and sit down with a supervisor to discuss this ongoing, continuing problem.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  2. Meghan Hayes Slack

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no law that I am aware of that would require you to report problems with your co-workers within 30 days. It would also be an odd office policy. See if you can find out where this rule is written. It may just be office folklore.

    This answer is provided for guidance only. DO NOT rely on it as legal advice. We DO NOT have an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,451 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,451 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering