Skip to main content

When is change of status effective: date of filing or date of approval

Baton Rouge, LA |

Someone wants to change from F-1 to F-2, and files the form, and government gets it March 1. Four months later, July 1, they approve it. What date does the person change to F-2? March 1, July 1 or something else?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

From the time of notice of action date on the approval receipt.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you, but what date do they use? Do they back-dateto the time of filing, or only make the change effective from the date they approve, or some other date? Thank you.

Posted

The USCIS will send you a Notice of Action specifying the date that the change of status became effective. This will be the date of approval, not the date of filing.

Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

---------
Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

From the date of approval, although if you file for change of status before the expiration of your existing status, your stay during the time it takes to immigration to adjudicate the application is deemed to be in lawful status.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics