When is attorney-client privilege created?

Asked about 1 year ago - Knoxville, TN

If I divulge information (non-criminal) to an attorney on a "free initial consultation", does client confidentiality exist or may he reveal the information to others? In other words, if he declines to represent someone, is the attorney bound by anything other than his own ethics to keep the client's information secret?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Arnold Garson Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . On the facts that you recite it appears that an attorney-client relationship was established. If so, then your communications to your attorney are confidential even if he/she did not take the case or if you decided to not engage that attorney. That is covered both by statute and Rule 8 of the Tennessee Supreme Court Rules [which has many parts].

    These comments do not constitute legal advice. They are general comments on the circumstances presented, and may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,733 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,733 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering