when is a noncompete clause not enforceable under WA law
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 144 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
changing salons:
If Isigned a non compete clause that says you can't work in the following zip codes, and I buy a salon in the one of the zip codes. Can i be sued?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Can you be sued? Of course, anyone can sue anybody else.
Whether the plaintiff would win if the plaintiff sues you depends on what your agreement is. In WA, the noncompete clause has to be reasonable in its restrictions to be enforceable. You likely should take your entire agreement and have a review with an attorney. Elena Rivkin Franz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Non-compete clauses are enforceable based upon a couple of factors, namely, geographic scope of the restriction and a time limitation. In California, a non-compete agreement with a geographic restriction of fifty miles and a time limitation of three years is generally considered reasonable and will be upheld. Washington is generally considered more "pro-business" and will weigh the interests of the business you worked for more heavily. Before you purchase a new salon, I would consider having an attorney in your area evaluate the non-compete agreement. Good luck!
|