When in the state of tennessee can bail still be set on someone who is in for a violation of probation?

Asked about 5 years ago - Tennessee

I'm seriously confused about these things at the moment and want to know if everything is going to be alright and if i can get my husband out of jail.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Robin McKinney Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Under Tennessee law , your husband is not entitled to a bail bond if a petition to revoke his probation has been filed.You can have your attorney file a motion to set bond , but the court may not set a bond..A bail bond in a probation case may depend on the reason the probation was violated. For example, a new criminal charge would not make the Judge happy. On the other hand , a minor infraction may give the Judge a reason to set bail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,709 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,709 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering