When I was in the station can the refuse me my phone call and they didnt put me in front of a judge or lock me up or take blood

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fayetteville, NC

they didnt lock me up or put me in front of a judge on the ticket he wrote that he watch me for 10 mins and he can tell that I ben drinking. They didnt draw blood or make me piss. and after that he drop me off at the edge of my neightbor and I walk home

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dustin R. T. Sullivan

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hire an attorney! You have a number of issues if what you are saying is in fact true. A DWI conviction may lead up to 3 years in prison so it is vital you hire an experienced attorney to represent you. You have a number of issues and that is a very good thing!

    Call Trial Attorney Dustin RT Sullivan at (910) 508-2200 or visit us at www.sullivansnowlaw.com to find out more.
  2. Zachary Andrew Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Wow. I see many issues here as well. You need to consult with an attorney in Fayetteville and make sure you have all of your paperwork that you were given on the night that you were arrested. Make sure you are very specific about every detail that you can recall from the arrest. It sounds to me like you will have a pretty good defense and you may find that the case may be dismissed during a hearing on a pre-trial motion if the filing of such a motion is appropriate in your case.

  3. Jim Mitchell Medley

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Wow. Interesting.

    What is your question?

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,875 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,875 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering