When I was in jail I had kidney stones and had alerted the jail administrator by letter that I could go into renal failure.

Asked over 1 year ago - Anniston, AL

the jail administrator forward the letter to the jail nurse, she sent a letter back telling me if I prepaid for a doctor visit they would transport me. well ten days went by and I went into renal failure and had to be rushed to the hospital and put on dialysis for 3 days and had kidney stone removed three days later.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . So what's your question?

Related Topics

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,029 answers this week

3,554 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,029 answers this week

3,554 attorneys answering