Expert Advice When You Need It Most

When I was a child, my brother sexually abused me and my friends. I still have trouble dealing with this. Is there any thing tha

t cna be done now. It happened when I was 10 and I am now .46

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Danny Thomas

In most states, there is a statute of limitations, barring prosecution of such crimes after a certain number of years. However, in some states, specific crimes (sometimes sexual abuse), do not have a statute of limitations. Therefore, you should contact the police in the jurisdiction that the abuse occurred, and file a report. They will determine what, if anything, can be done.

Can you please update your post regarding the following questions:

1. At what age did you discover (in your own mind), that the acts of your brother were wrong?

2. What specifically did your brother do, and how many times?

3. Has this been reported before?

4. Are you asking about whether or not you can sue him, or asking if there are legal charges that can be filed?
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now