When I was 16 I received a retail misde charge should it still show up on a background check since I was a minor

Asked over 1 year ago - New Kensington, PA

I never got fingerprinted nor arrested. I did plead guilty and paid merchandise amount.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may not show on a FBI or State Police record, but there would at least be a record of it in District Court. You may want to consider retaining an attorney to file an expungement.

  2. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A minor can get his/her record expunged

  3. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact an attorney or do a criminal record search yourself to see what appears. If this was a summary offense or you are a juvenile, you may be able to get this expunged.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,750 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,750 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering