when I was 11 my mom purchased a house with money left to me, do I get my house?
Denver, CO
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Mom and I moved into this house for my 11th birthday, she got remarried, we moved and she had two more kids before I was 13. Well, a few years ago mom passed away without making a will.
Because she neglected to make a Will, does that mean that he gets everything, even though it was purchased with funds left to me by the man on my birth certificate? Did I mess up by letting him be the assessor? They moved back into this house when she retired and she still made it known that it was mine. They had other properties in both their names, yet this house was in only her name. Am I s.o.l. or is there still something I can do?
Additional information
I have another issue.. I live in a motel and my husband does maintenance and we clean the rooms when people move<the guy who "manages" the property runs it like apartments so he doesn't have to supply toilet paper, light bulbs or pay taxes> the manager borrowed some money from me and signed a contract stating when and how much he would pay back, way over due! We also gave up part of our room for him to create another room, signed another contract with him for one year free rent for the remodel. When we moved in we paid a deposit, while we have been here (going on 5 years) we have paid rent, did maintenance, supplied several appliances, let people in their rooms (he gave me keys for everything before we moved in),has bad mouthed by him trying to underbid us on other jobs off property. And now he wants us to move. PLEASE NOTE our year is not over till the end of July '09 and he has abused his position touching me inappropriately, I want my money back plus wages he agreed to yet never paid. Answers (1)Jeffrey Branan Kelly
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should meet with a an attorney that specializes in wills asap.
|