When i translate my birth certificate to english do i need to certify it?

Asked over 3 years ago - Tampa, FL

this is for a petiton for alien relative

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot certify it yourself. It is best to have someone not related to you do the translating and the certification that it is an accurate translation.

  2. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Please see the below weblink for a "Certificate of Translation." As the attorney above stated, you may not translate your own documents. Get a friend or someone else to translate the document for you. Then, have the translator fill out, sign and attach the Certificate of Translation to the original document and the translation. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,649 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,649 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering