When I sue a landlord for deposit refund do I need to list my DBA on the Small Claims form?

Asked over 2 years ago - Escondido, CA

There is something on the form about this but I am not sure what it means? My DBA was at this rental property's address but I dont understand what the purpose of this is for?

If I dont list it then what can happen?

Does that mean my DBA is getting sued if they counter sue?

Does that mean the DBA goes on my credit report as being sued if they win?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the DBA is on the lease, then you need to list the DBA on the SC-100 form. You ALSO need to fill out Form SC-103, a Fictitious Business Name Statement in order to file. I have successfully had cases dismissed on appeal because the plaintiff did not comply with the law that they are required to fill out this form and turn it in at the same time as the lawsuit.

    The form is at: www.courtinfo.ca.gov.forms/fillable/sc103.pdf

    If you have other questions, be sure to speak with a lawyer that knows about Small Claims.

    -Adam Jaffe Law Office of Adam Jay Jaffe PO Box 2437 Camarillo, CA 93011-2437 (805) 504-2223 www.... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A "dba" is not a legal entity--it is your business name, but the "dba" is still you. A "dba", or what is known in law as a "sole proprietorship," cannot sue or be sued in the name of the business.

    Important things to remember: 1. The fact that I answered a question that you asked me on line, doesn't make me... more

Related Topics

Sole proprietorship small business

A sole proprietorship is a business owned and operated by one person in which there is no legal distinction between the business and owner.

Marshall C Deason Jr.

Florida Business Entities

There are several ways that you can organize your business in Florida. No one type or organization is best for all businesses. You should consult with your lawyer to find the type of... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now