When I get Remarried Can My ex-Husband File To Have His Childrens Court Ordered Support Reduced Or Stopped!
Malden, MA
Viewed 154 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My Ex-husband Has Filed A Child Support Modification asking The The Court To Let him Reduce Or Stop His Child Support Agreement, And To Stop Paying For The Kids Health Ins also. would a Judge Allow this because im getting married?
Answers (2)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Child support has very, if anything at all, to do with whether or not you're getting remarried. The court is unlikely to let him stop paying child support. However, if you're pro se and you don't know how to argue against him properly, he might get a slight reduction based on the fact that you're now spending less because of your increased income.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Usually this reflects spousal support not child support. On its face, this is a frivolous complaint.
|