When i get married in may will I lose my medicaid?

Asked over 4 years ago - Searcy, AR

I dont really care about the check part. Its more about the insurence because I have Crohns and I take alot of meds and have to see docters and get test done to check on my disease. Would I lose that as well as the check?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cary L. Winslow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your husband's income and resources would be considered in determining your continued financial eligibility for SSI (and Medicaid). You may want to speak with a claims representative at your local SSA office. Even if your husband's income and resources make you financially ineligible for SSI, you may still qualify under another program for Medicaid. Your local state Medicaid office could give you more information about that.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,644 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,644 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering