When i file an appeal does that put my probation on hold

Asked 11 months ago - Churchton, MD

probation officer told me once the appeal goes in i dont see her anymore. does that mean i dont have to take urinalysys or go to anger management/ will i be going to court again and then have like a retrial and start over again/

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Lawrence Welch III

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, only the court which placed you on probation may modify or terminate it before it expires. Perhaps your agent was talking about your reporting schedule.

    Information in the reply is provided as a public service. It is neither a comprehensive statement of the law nor... more
  2. Jason W Cleckner Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming you're appealing from District to Circuit Court, then you get a de novo (completely new) trial. And check your probation order because unless it says "conditions not stayed" pending appeal, likely you don't have to do anything until the appeal is finalized.

    Nothing posted by Mr. Cleckner on Avvo or in response to an Avvo question or request is intended to be considered... more

Related Topics

Probation for criminal conviction

Probation is when an offender is released from serving a prison sentence and is instead put under supervision. The degree of supervision depends on the crime.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,806 answers this week

2,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,806 answers this week

2,357 attorneys answering