when i change my social security can i change my name and date of birth
San Marcos, CA
Viewed 439 times.
Posted 11 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
new identity:
when i change my social security can i change my name and date of birth\
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
How are you getting your Social Security number changed? There are not many legal ways to get that changed. If you want to change your name you will have to petition a court in your state to do it legally or as part of a divorce decree. I don't know any legal way to change your birth date.
dfaulkner210 (law student)
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can Change your social security # If you can prove that you have been abused and they you are in fear for your saftey.Must have Police Reports.
change name is a good ideal but you only want to change your middle & last name so it does not get back to the abuser you changed your name and ss#. You must file a petition for your name change at the court once filed you will be given a date to come back or may be given a time on the same day to come back .make sure you have a Final degree for a name chage.You will also need to attach a finger print from the police dept . to your petition it is required by law. |