When I buy a property with a quit claim deed, do I get the full ownership of the property?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

If not, who is the owner of the property and what rights do I have?

Additional information

The property is located in a state different from where I'm at.
If quit claim deeds have no warranties, what is the purpose of this legal document and why is it legal at all? Why are people buying properties knowing all they're getting is a quit claim deed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You get whatever the grantor owned.

    I could issue you a quitclaim to the Brooklyn Bridge without wrongdoing--it would transfer the nothing that I own.

    Quitclaims are subject to mortgages, other (mostly recorded) liens, and other pitfalls.

    You should have a lawyer actually review what you're doing here.

  2. Boris A. Avramski

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Hawkins is right. A quit claim deed transfers whatever rights the previous owner had in the property without any warranties. If he had nothing you got nothing, if he owned everything you got everything, including any and all liens. Be very careful when obtaining ownership in real property via a quit claim deed. You should consult an attorney who can research the county records for the property and advise you properly.

  3. Michael T Millar


    Contributor Level 19


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I am not a NV attorney, laws vary from state to state, therefore you should always consult a local attorney.

    It depends on what you mean by "full ownership". A quitclaim deed conveys the grantor's interest to you - but that interest is subject to all liens, judgments or other encumbrances.

    Rather than quitclaim deed, you should request a warranty deed - such as a bargain and sale deed. You should also conduct a title search with judgment and tax searches to see what you are getting and get an affidavit of title from the grantor.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Related Topics


The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer


On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Real estate documents

There are several real estate documents that may be required when buying or selling property, including a purchase agreement, property disclosure and deed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,147 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,147 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering