Skip to main content

When i apply for a job, do i list informal probation as being on probation?

Sacramento, CA |

i have no more court dates

Attorney Answers 1

  1. Yes you would. However, typically, employers ask about convictions, and many only ask about felony convictions. Additionally, arrests with charges pending may be asked about but generally not arrests. With background checks so easy to perform now, it does not make sense to do any misstatement on an application. good luck.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics