When H1 get cancelled does is automatically cancell the B1/B2 you carry on your passport?

I used to have B1 visa I resigned then left while it was valid. I needed to visit the states later for a conference and while at the airport I was denied entry and informed both visa where cancelled under 221 act and I need to reapply from the consulate.I did but till now I wasn't informed about the reason for all this and why it took 2 years from the day I applied till now and everytime I ask they reply by saying pending for inter agency clearance plz advise me what to do I am an honest person and very highly educated never done anything wrong in my life.why it would take someone 2 years to know if I am a threat to anyone? I am terribly affected by that my career is idle I can't attend any scientific meetings it is affecting my whole life.
Regards.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Please contact the consulate directly to find out their specific procedures.
1 1
Sebastian Jaramillo

Sebastian Jaramillo

Contributor Level 5
You should file a claim through DHS' traveler redress program. In this website you can initiate an inquiry as to why your admission was denied. Based on the information you provided it is not clear if you changed your status or if you applied for a new H-1 visa. When you do a change of status, in theory you are automatically abandoning your initial visa, regardless of its remaining validity.

Section 221 of the INA (Immigration and Nationality Act) deals with the standards for admissions for immigrants and nonimmigrants. Basically it is a catch-all clause that deals with the reasons for which you can be denied admission to the United States.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard