Expert Advice When You Need It Most

When getting married and apply for license what happens if you state it's your 1st marraige and it's not?

Want to know consequences

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
You are subject to prosecution, though the marriage is still good. I doubt that any prosecution will actually occur, but the possibility does exist. You should probably amend the marriage license and inform your spouse, though you may want to speak to a criminal lawyer first.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now