Skip to main content

When filling out a financial affidavit, is my spouse's income and debt considered as my own?

Port Charlotte, FL |

i am remarried and my ex husband is seeking child support

Attorney Answers 1


No your spouses income is not yours nor is his debt unless you are jointly liable.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics