Skip to main content

When filing for a fiance visa (K1 visa), is more evidence always better?

Tacoma, WA |

Or is it possible that having too much evidence will slow down the process?
Here is what I have so far:
1. Visa stamps when traveling together
2. Her J1 visa for when she was over his in school.
3. Many pages of Skype call history
4. Many pages of email history
5. Bank statements to show that I spent money in the countries that we took our trip when the visa stamps were stamped
6. Many flight and hotel booking records for the trips we have taken together
7. About 30 photos of us together in many different locations
8. Her flight itinerary when she flew to the US for school
9. Her certificate from the school
10. Her tax document from the school
Does that seem about the right amount? What evidence do you ask your clients to include?

Attorney Answers 3


That sounds like plenty.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


You seem to be on the right track. Too much (relevant) evidence is much better than too little to prove the relationship and having met in person during the last 2 years.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree


Is good to send as much evidence as possible, as long as it's relevant to proving it's a legitimate relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics