Skip to main content

When filing Chapter 7, should a debt collection attorney or firm be listed as a creditor?

Nashville, TN |

If I am not required to list them as a creditor, should I include them on the mailing list?
As long as I do include the creditor, am I required by law to list them at all?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

I always include every entity that has claimed have the right to collect the debt. Sometimes that means three or four collectors in addition to the original creditor. I also notify courts where lawsuits have been filed, and include the case number in the address to assist the court clerks in locating the file so it can be flagged by the court as a bankruptcy matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no reason not to serve the creditor, the collector and/or law firm if you have all the addresses.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Why wouldn't you list them? Strictly speaking, are you required to, no. But should you, yes...if you want to avoid the continued hassle of that firm calling you and then you sending the notice of bankruptcy yourself later.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes by law you are required to list all creditors. I would notice them as an ''additional party", as to only include the amount of the debt once and not skew the amount of your debt on your schedules.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics