Skip to main content

When filing a mechanic's lien in North Dakota, is a suppliers lien voided if the general contractor has paid the subcontractor?

Seattle, WA |

I work for a material supplier in WA state. We recently opened a branch in North Dakota and I'm having trouble understanding the lien law. As a second tier supplier, if my customer (the sub) is paid by his general contractor and fails to pay us, can I still file a lien in North Dakota?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. For information on filing liens in all fifty-states, please visit our website at www.levy-law.com/state-lien-law/notice-deadlines.

Construction law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics